• Connect with us

  • The Physio Therapy Centre understands that the information you trust us with is important to you, and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

    This Policy explains how, when and why we collect your personal data and information, during the course of providing services to you, under what situations we may disclose your personal information, within our clinic and to other 3rd parties and how we keep it secure.

    SUMMARY

    • We only collect personal information about you, where it is completely necessary or you have consented, and we ensure that we only collect information that we need
    • We will not send you marketing material unless you have given us permission to do so
    • We will not sell your personal information to third parties
    • We will protect your personal information with an appropriate combination of technical and organisational measures
    • You have rights to the information we hold on you
    • We retain your data for as long as it is necessary
    • Medical information and professional notes must by law be kept for a minimum of 8 years. For the purposes of young people, until the young person is 25 years old. In the case of pregnancy, until the baby has reached the age of 25 years
    • If you have a complaint, please contact us
    • If you have any questions about how we process your information please contact us

     

    WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

    We need personal information about you to create and retain our records

    For your professional notes we require relevant medical information about your GP and other medical professionals you may have seen.

     

     

     

    CONSENT AND INFORMATION WE SHARE

    We may rely on your consent to use your personal information to contact your GP, Consultant, Allied Health Professional, Private Medical Insurance companies and Intermediary companies.

    MARKETING

    We may contact you with our newsletter, you may opt in to our mailing list.

     

    INFORMATION SECURITY

    We work hard to keep your data safe. We use appropriate combination of technical and organisational measure to ensure, as far as reasonably possible, the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information at all times. If you have a security-related concern, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

     

    ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

    You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. We will provide you with this information within one month of receiving your request and verifying your identity.

    You also have a right to contact us if you believe your personal information is incorrect, or if you believe we are no longer entitled to use your personal data. If you have any questions about how we use your information, please contact us using the details provided at the end of this policy.

    RETAINING YOUR DATA

    The Physio Therapy Centre and the information we collect about you, are subject to various regulatory and legislative requirements.  In addition, we will endeavour not to keep your personal information for longer than we have to, for us to fulfil our obligations to you. Where it is not possible to delete your data, we will ensure the appropriate security and organisational measures are put in place to protect the use of your data.

    COMPLAINTS

    We work hard to ensure that your personal information is treated safely and securely.  However, if you have a complaint, write to us using the contact details at the end of this policy, or talk to a member of the team.  You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    We will review our Privacy Policy at times and will place any updates on our website and in relevant policy communications.

    WHO TO CONTACT IN RELATION TO PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AT PHYSIO THERAPY CENTRE

    If you would like to discuss anything in relation to this policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact:

    Wendy Langley  Practice Manager  Physio Therapy Centre  11 Heath Road  Haywards Heath  RH16 3AX  or email wendy@therapy-centre.net